CR-14-00175-TEH In other situations, by contrast, Congress has chosen to make it a federal crime to violate a state regulatory regime. Where it takes that route, however, it does so expressly. Under the Clean Water Act, for example, interested States can request authority from the EPA Administrator to issue discharge permits. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b). The Clean Water Act specifically provides that it is a federal crime to violate “any permit condition . . . in a permit issued under section 1342 of this title . . . by a State,” id. § 1319(c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A), (c)(3)(A), and that the grant of permitting authority to a State shall not “be construed to limit the authority of the Administrator to take action pursuant to” the statute’s enforcement provisions, id. § 1342(i).