And the criminal enforcement provision, Section 60123(a), separately and expressly makes the pipeline operator’s failure to mark the locations upon request a criminal offense, subject to prosecution in the Attorney General’s discretion. See id. § 60123(a) (criminalizing a knowing and willful violation of Section 60114(b)). This, of course, is significant, because it shows that when Congress intended to preserve the federal government’s authority to regulate and enforce a particular provision, it knew how to do so, and said so directly. The second exception comes in Section 60121. That provision contains the Act’s citizen- suit provision, which allows a private party to seek an injunction against violations “of this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter.” Id. § 60121(a)(1). Tailoring that provision to violations that occur in certifying States, Congress provided that “[i]n this section, a violation of a safety standard or practice of a State is deemed to be a violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter only to the extent the standard or practice is not more stringent than a comparable minimum safety standard prescribed under this chapter.” Id. § 60121(c) (emphasis added). This provision is significant, again, because it shows that a violation of “a safety standard or practice” in a certifying State is not “a violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter.” Violations in certifying States must be “deemed to be” violations of the federal standards for purposes of the citizen-suit provision.