City & Cty. of San Francisco, 2015 U.S. App. LEXIS 13274, at *5. For that reason, the Pipeline Safety Act counts of the superseding indictment—which require a violation of regulations prescribed by the federal government, rather than regulations prescribed and enforced pursuant to the California Constitution and California Public Utilities Code—should be dismissed. To be thorough, let us examine the exceptions to the general rule stated in section 60105(a). We will see that they do not apply to this case, but that their language confirms that the Pipeline Safety Act counts should be dismissed. Section 60105(a) specifies that it applies to state-regulated intrastate facilities “[e]xcept as provided in this section and sections 60114 and 60121.” The first exception, under Section 60114, authorizes the Secretary to prescribe standards for a one-call notification system through which pipeline operators are required to mark pipeline locations to protect them from construction occurring nearby.