26 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1512 - Tampering with a witness, victim, or an informant

    18 U.S.C. § 1512   Cited 4,376 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Defining "law enforcement officer" as "an officer or employee of the Federal Government "
  12. Section 1503 - Influencing or injuring officer or juror generally

    18 U.S.C. § 1503   Cited 2,518 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Relating to obstruction of justice
  13. Section 3571 - Sentence of fine

    18 U.S.C. § 3571   Cited 969 times   37 Legal Analyses
    Establishing maximum fine of $500,000 for each felony offense of conviction
  14. Section 1505 - Obstruction of proceedings before departments, agencies, and committees

    18 U.S.C. § 1505   Cited 603 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Providing criminal punishment for person who corruptly obstructs or endeavors to obstruct "due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States"
  15. Section 192.919 - What must be in the baseline assessment plan?

    49 C.F.R. § 192.919   Cited 5 times