System, or both; an electronic funds transfer network; or an informal value transfer system; or (B) Any other person engaged in the transfer of funds. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(ff)(5)(i). 3. Florida State Licensing Requirement Under Section 1960(b)(1)(A) Section 1960(b)(1)(A) prohibits the operation of a money transmitting business “without an appropriate money transmitting license in a State where such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or felony under State law, whether or not the defendant knew that the operation was required to be licensed or that the operation was so punishable.” Section 560.125(1) within Chapter 560 of the Florida Statutes states that “[a] person may not engage in the business of a money services business or deferred presentment provider in this state unless the person is licensed or exempted from licensure under this chapter.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 560.125(1).