Fla. Stat. Ann. § 560.125(1). The Florida Statutes further define a “money services business” as “any person located in or doing business in this state, from this state, or into this state from locations outside this state or country who acts as a payment instrument seller, foreign currency exchanger, check casher, or money transmitter.” Id. § 560.103(22). “Money transmitter” is defined under Florida law as “a corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or foreign entity qualified to do business in this state which receives currency, monetary value, or payment instruments for the purpose of transmitting the same by any means, including transmission by wire, facsimile, electronic transfer, courier, the Internet, or through bill payment services or other Case 1:15-cr-00769-AJN Document 163 Filed 07/15/16 Page 22 of 74 14 businesses that facilitate such transfer within this country, or to or from this country.” Id. § 560.103(23). The terms “currency,” “monetary value,” and “payment instruments” are also defined by Florida statute. Although “currency” is limited to “the coin and paper money of the United States or of any other country which is designated as legal tender and which circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in the country of issuance,” id. § 560.103(11), “monetary value” and “payment instrument” are both defined broadly to include “a medium of exchange, whether or not redeemable in currency,” id. § 560.103(21) (defining “monetary value”), and “a check, draft, warrant, money order, travelers check, electronic instrument, or