First, Gross points to the 1986 amendment to Section 215(a) by which Congress added the term “corruptly” in order to ensure that the statute would not reach “otherwise legitimate conduct.” (Gross Br. 9 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 99-335, at 1, 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1782, 1782); see also id. at 13). See 18 U.S.C. § 215(c) (stating that “[t]his section shall not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business.”). Notably, Gross does not assert that the bribe payments he received from Murgio fell within the Section 215(c) safe harbor for “bona fide” remuneration.