Case 1:15-cr-00769-AJN Document 163 Filed 07/15/16 Page 20 of 74 12 the term “domestic financial institution” “appli[es] to an action in the United States of a financial agency or institution.” 31 U.S.C. § 5312(b)(1). The term “financial institution” is defined to include a broad array of entities, including any “person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds.” 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2)(R). The statute defines “financial agency” to include “any business . . . which engages in any activity which the Secretary of the Treasury determines, by regulation, to be an activity which is similar to, related to, or a substitute for any activity in which any business described in this paragraph is authorized to engage; or any other business designated by the Secretary whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal . . . matters.” Id. §§ 5312(a)(2)(Y)-(Z). Accordingly, to the extent that a money transmitting business acts in the United States, Section 5313 requires the business to file CTRs when required to do so by regulation. b.