See S. Rep. No. 604, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 7 (1977). The statute was a response to congressional investigations into abuses of surveillance directed at specific American citizens and political organizations. Id at 7-8. FISA was designed to provide a check against such abuses by placing certain types of foreign intelligence surveillance under the oversight of the FISC. 5 Before the United States may conduct "electronic surveillance," as defined in FISA, to obtain foreign intelligence information, the statute generally requires the government to obtain an order from a judge on the FISC. See 50 U.S.C. § 1805; see 50 U.S.C. §§ 1803(a), 1804(a). To obtain such an order, the government must establish, inter alia, probable cause to believe that the "target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power" and that "each of the facilities or places at which the surveillance is directed" (inside or outside the United States) "is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power." 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(2).