127 Cited authorities
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,204 times   100 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that these providers "shall disclose" such information "when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute"
  12. Section 2339B - Providing material support or resources to designated foreign terrorist organizations

    18 U.S.C. § 2339B   Cited 572 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Clarifying the scope of “personnel”
  13. Section 2517 - Authorization for disclosure and use of intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2517   Cited 401 times
    Restricting disclosure of the contents of wiretap communications to the enumerated provisions
  14. Section 1801 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 280 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "United States person" to be a "citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence" or certain unincorporated associations or corporations with ties to the United States
  15. Section 1806 - Use of information

    50 U.S.C. § 1806   Cited 169 times   4 Legal Analyses