127 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 2517 - Authorization for disclosure and use of intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2517   Cited 401 times
    Restricting disclosure of the contents of wiretap communications to the enumerated provisions
  14. Section 1801 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 280 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "United States person" to be a "citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence" or certain unincorporated associations or corporations with ties to the United States
  15. Section 1806 - Use of information

    50 U.S.C. § 1806   Cited 169 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing in camera , ex parte review of the legality of electronic surveillance under FISA Subchapter I if "the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States"
  16. Section 1805 - Issuance of order

    50 U.S.C. § 1805   Cited 100 times
    Requiring "probable cause to believe . . . the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power"