12 Cited authorities
[…] 7. United States v. Montoya

    908 F.2d 450 (9th Cir. 1990)   Cited 69 times
    Denying motion for bail pending appeal where defendant summarily referenced appeal issues without explaining basis for arguments
  8. Midwest Motor Sports v. Arctic Sales, Inc.

    347 F.3d 693 (8th Cir. 2003)   Cited 23 times
    Holding that the no-contact rule was violated where there was evidence in the record that an expert's contacts were not only ratified, but were directed by counsel
  9. Section 3143 - Release or detention of a defendant pending sentence or appeal

    18 U.S.C. § 3143   Cited 17,794 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Requiring detention pending appeal unless the movant can show her appeal "raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in . . . a reduced sentence"
  10. Section 1341 - Frauds and swindles

    18 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 13,447 times   104 Legal Analyses
    Relating to mail fraud
  11. Section 1512 - Tampering with a witness, victim, or an informant

    18 U.S.C. § 1512   Cited 4,376 times   41 Legal Analyses