67 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 371 - Conspiracy to commit offense or to defraud United States

    18 U.S.C. § 371   Cited 21,529 times   140 Legal Analyses
    Requiring proof of an "act to effect the object of the conspiracy"
  12. Section 1001 - Statements or entries generally

    18 U.S.C. § 1001   Cited 7,363 times   304 Legal Analyses
    Making false statements
  13. Section 2339B - Providing material support or resources to designated foreign terrorist organizations

    18 U.S.C. § 2339B   Cited 580 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Clarifying the scope of “personnel”
  14. Section 956 - Conspiracy to kill, kidnap, maim, or injure persons or damage property in a foreign country

    18 U.S.C. § 956   Cited 497 times
    Imposing punishment where a conspirator "commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy"
  15. Section 2339A - Providing material support to terrorists

    18 U.S.C. § 2339A   Cited 490 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Defining “ ‘material support or resources' ” as “any property, tangible or intangible ”
  16. Section 1801 - Definitions