The requirements of N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law §§ 700.15(4) and 700.20(2)(d),4 which govern issuance of warrants for electronic surveillance in New York state, are virtually identical to those set forth in the federal statute and have been interpreted consistently with the federal law by New 4 Section 700.15 states, in relevant part, that “[a]n eavesdropping or video surveillance warrant may issue only . . . (4) [u]pon a showing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too dangerous to employ.” Section 700.20(2) requires that the application of state wiretap “must contain: . . . (d) a full and complete statement of facts establishing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ, to obtain the evidence sought.” Case 1:05-cr-10304-GAO Document 154 Filed 08/30/2006 Page 13 of 26 14 York and federal courts. See, e.g., United States v. Lilla, 699 F.2d 99, 102 (2d Cir. 1983).