8 Cited authorities
[…] 5. United States v. Avila

    95 F.3d 887 (9th Cir. 1996)   Cited 48 times
    Reversing four-level role adjustment when evidence only showed that defendant acted as "go-between" for buyer and seller
  6. Section 3553 - Imposition of a sentence

    18 U.S.C. § 3553   Cited 76,604 times   111 Legal Analyses
    Holding that district court must consider whether its decision will "protect the public from further crimes of the defendant"
  7. Section 1832 - Theft of trade secrets

    18 U.S.C. § 1832   Cited 407 times   94 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that trade secret “relate to” or be “included in” product
  8. Section 1831 - Economic espionage

    18 U.S.C. § 1831   Cited 323 times   85 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for economic espionage "[w]hoever, intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government ... knowingly ... without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals" trade secrets