Id. at § 43(d)(3). The AETA also includes a First Amendment “rule of construction.” Under that rule, the AETA shall not “be construed . . . to prohibit any expressive conduct (including peaceful picketing or other peaceful demonstration) protected from legal prohibition by the First Amendment to the Constitution.” Id. at § 43(e)(1). Uncertainty over the AETA’s scope and breadth has left activists to guess as to whether some of their activity presents the risk of a federal terrorism charge.