Adding an actus reus provision to the statute (for example, by interpreting the AETA to prohibit using force or violence to damage or cause the loss of any personal property) would be a “serious invasion of the legislative domain.” United States v. Nat’l Treasury Emps. Union, 513 U.S. 454, 479 n. 26 (1995). A court may not “rewrite a state law to conform it to constitutional requirements.” Virginia v. Am. Booksellers Ass’n, 484 U.S. 383, 397 (1988). B. The AETA’s Rules of Construction Do Not Save it from Unconstitutional Overbreadth 18 U.S.C. § 43(e)(1) directs that the AETA shall not be construed “to prohibit any expressive conduct (including peaceful picketing or other peaceful demonstration) protected from legal prohibition by the First Amendment.” But Congress cannot shield an unconstitutional statute from scrutiny simply by adding a First Amendment exception that contradicts the broad sweep of its substantive provisions. See, e.g., Waste Mgmt. Holdings, Inc. v.