(quoting Leonardson v. City of East Lansing, 896 F.2d 190, 198 (6th Cir. 1990) (quoting Wash. Mobilization Comm. v. Cullinane, 566 F.2d 107, 117 (D.C. Cir. 1977))). The AETA sweeps just as broadly as any latter-day vagrancy law, federalizing a tremendously broad range of conduct and thus providing law enforcement maximum discretion. The AETA prohibits intentionally damaging or causing loss to an animal enterprise-or any person or entity associated with an animal enterprise. 18 U.S.C. § 43 (a)(2). But “animal enterprise” is defined incredibly broadly, and includes any “commercial or academic enterprise that uses or sells animals or animal products for profit.” 18 U.S.C. § 43 (d)(1)(a). This covers every (non-vegan) grocery store, corner store, and restaurant in the country, along with most clothing stores (so long as they carry leather, wool or silk).