or any real or personal property of a person or entity having a connection to, relationship with, or transactions with an animal enterprise; (B) intentionally place[] a person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to that person, a member of the immediate family… of that person, or a spouse or intimate partner of that person by a course of conduct involving threats, acts of vandalism, property damage, criminal trespass, harassment, or intimidation; or (C) conspire[] or attempt[] to do so[.] Case: 1:14-cr-00390 Document #: 63 Filed: 11/06/14 Page 2 of 35 PageID #:156 3 18 U.S.C. § 43(a). Under the earlier AEPA it had been a crime to “intentionally cause[] physical disruption to the functioning of an animal enterprise by intentionally stealing, damaging, or causing the loss of, any property (including animals or records) used by the animal enterprise, and thereby cause[] economic damage exceeding $10,000 to that enterprise, or conspire to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 43(a) (2002) (emphasis added). The narrower AEPA also required that the defendant have “the purpose of causing physical disruption to the functioning of an animal enterprise.” Id. (emphasis added). Defendants are charged under the property damage prong of the AETA (section (a)(2)(A)). This provision is unusual in comparison to other criminal statutes in its omission of a specific actus reus.