“Animal enterprise” is also defined incredibly broadly, as essentially any entity that uses animals or animal products in any way. 18 U.S.C. § 43(d)(1). Critically, the statute fails to define “damaging,” “interfering,” “damages,” or “personal property.” Penalties under the AETA depend on the amount of “economic damage” and/or bodily injury that result from the substantive violation. Id. at § 43(b). Economic damage is broadly defined, as, inter alia, “the loss of profits, or increased costs, including losses and increased costs resulting from threats, acts or vandalism, property damage, trespass, harassment, or intimidation taken against a person or entity on account of that person’s or entity’s connection to, relationship with, or transactions with the animal enterprise,” but “does not include any lawful economic Case: 1:14-cr-00390 Document #: 63 Filed: 11/06/14 Page 3 of 35 PageID #:157 4 disruption (including a lawful boycott) that results from lawful public, governmental, or business reaction to the disclosure of information about an animal enterprise.”