19 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1956 - Laundering of monetary instruments

    18 U.S.C. § 1956   Cited 9,281 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Defining “specified unlawful activity” to include, inter alia, controlled substance violations, murder, bribery, smuggling, various forms of fraud, concealment of assets, various environmental offenses, and health care offenses
  12. Section 2339B - Providing material support or resources to designated foreign terrorist organizations

    18 U.S.C. § 2339B   Cited 569 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Clarifying the scope of “personnel”
  13. Section 1701 - Unusual and extraordinary threat; declaration of national emergency; exercise of Presidential authorities

    50 U.S.C. § 1701   Cited 422 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Granting Presidential emergency power "to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States"