61 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1343 - Fraud by wire, radio, or television

    18 U.S.C. § 1343   Cited 11,950 times   170 Legal Analyses
    Barring fraudulent schemes "for obtaining money or property"
  13. Rule 802 - The Rule Against Hearsay

    Fed. R. Evid. 802   Cited 3,826 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing federal statutes, the Federal Rules of Evidence, or Supreme Court rules as sources for exceptions to the rule against hearsay
  14. Section 331 - Prohibited acts

    21 U.S.C. § 331   Cited 1,512 times   105 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the sale of adulterated foods
  15. Section 515 - Authority for legal proceedings; commission, oath, and salary for special attorneys

    28 U.S.C. § 515   Cited 265 times
    Granting Attorney General or any other officer of the DOJ or specially appointed attorney to conduct "any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings"