By doing so, she took an active part in denying the families of the alleged murder victims an opportunity to have Bulger brought to court to face justice. The emotional harm to those families was real and significant. For sixteen years, those families faced the prospect that Bulger would never be found and that the alleged murderer of their loved ones would escape justice. Analysis The CVRA, 18 U.S.C. § 3771, provides crime victims with a number of rights in connection with criminal proceedings, including the “right to be reasonably heard at any public proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(4). The CVRA defines “crime victim,” in pertinent part, as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e). The term “harm” includes not only pecuniary and bodily harm but also1 The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure incorporate the definition of “crime victim”1 found in § 3771(e). See Fed. R. Crim.