The Turner court suggested that to safeguard the rights set forth in § 3771 the court should, absent an affirmative reason to think otherwise, presume that a person whom the government asserts was harmed was in fact harmed, and treat that person as a victim for purposes of the CVRA. Id. at 327 (“[A]bsent an affirmative reason to think otherwise, I will presume that any person whom the government asserts was harmed by conduct attributed to a defendant, as well as any person who self-identifies as such, enjoys all of the procedural and substantive rights set forth in § 3771.”). Moreover, for7 purposes of sentencing, the Court has extremely wide latitude to consider information relevant to the background, character and conduct of a defendant. See 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the The United States is not arguing here that the family members represent the outer6 reaches of proximate causation under the CVRA, or that victims must be able to show a cognizable cause of action in tort to come within the scope of the statute.