Judge Breyer has violated 18 U.S.C. §§ 1509, 1512(b), 28 and 1512(c) as a result. Due to the deliberate violations, applicant moved to intervene in case 29 CR14-00196CRG again and to disqualify judge Breyer on July 22. ~ 9. Defendant-Intervenor Applicant's Notice of Motions and Motion to Intervene and Motion to Disqualify Judge Case No. CR14-00380CRB- 5 of7 Case3:14-cr-00380-CRB Document23 Filed08/01/14 Page5 of 8 1 28 U.S.C. § 144 provides: 2 Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely 3 and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a 4 personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, 5 such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned 6 to hear such proceeding. 7 8 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 144, another judge, other than judge Breyer, should adjudicate on either 9 applicant's second motion to intervene in case CR 14-00 196CRB or the simultaneous motion to 10 disqualify judge Breyer.