The common carrier exemption provides immunity from the indictment’s charges that FedEx distributed controlled substances in violation of the CSA. The counts alleging substantive violations of § 841 must be dismissed. “mistaken[ly]” cause shipments to be made to customers, then pick up the shipment but never return it to his employer. Id. at 1348. The defendant asserted at trial that his conduct was part of a practice called “sliding,” which involved transferring shipments among customers as an effort to provide special pricing, and claimed that he was exempt from liability under § 822(c) as an employee acting in the regular course of his business. Id. at 1348, 1350. The Court of Appeals affirmed his conviction, noting that the jury had been properly instructed that it must find the defendant not guilty “if it found that [he] acquired possession of the controlled substances in the usual course of his business,” and that sufficient evidence supported the jury’s conclusion that the defense did not apply. Id. at 1350. The Hill court did not purport to define the term “possess” as it is used in § 822(c). U.S. v. FedEx Corp. et al. 32 Motion to Dismiss No.