Indeed, because FedEx Express holds itself out to the public as engaged in the business of transporting packages by air from place to place, it is required to maintain — and does maintain — an Air Carrier Certificate issued by the Federal Aviation Administration that permits Express to “operate as an air carrier and conduct common carriage operations in accordance” with the Federal Aviation Act of 1958. See 49 U.S.C. § 40102 (defining “air transportation” to mean the “transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation” in interstate, intrastate or foreign commerce); 49 U.S.C. § 41101 (requiring air carriers who provide “air transportation” to obtain certificates issued by the FAA); FAA Advisory Circular 120-12A (Apr. 24, 1986) (“A carrier becomes a common carrier when it ‘holds itself out’ to the public, or to