News 4566 (1970) (“Since 1914 the Congress has enacted more than 50 pieces of legislation relating to control and diversion, from legitimate channels, of those drugs referred to as narcotics and dangerous drugs . . . . This bill collects and conforms these diverse laws in one piece of legislation . . . .”), and demonstrate that Congress intended to use “possess” to refer to a carrier’s possession of a controlled substance from the point of origin to its delivery destination. The necessity of broadly construing the term “possess” in the context of § 822(c) is further confirmed by another exemption established by the same provision. Section 822(c)(1) makes lawful the possession of a controlled substance by “[a]n agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance or list I chemical if such agent or employee is acting in the usual course of his business or employment.” At least some employees of distributors and dispensers of controlled substances must necessarily be employed to distribute and dispense the medications, and it would make no sense if the exemption did not apply to their performance of their job duties.7 If such employees’ “possess[ion] . . . in