The money laundering counts cannot stand in the face of § 822(c)(2). G. FedEx Cannot Be Liable for Conspiring to Violate the FDCA Finally, Counts Eleven and Sixteen charge that FedEx conspired with the Chhabra-Smoley and Superior Drugs networks to ship prescription drugs in violation of the FDCA’s misbranding provisions. Like all the other charges, the FDCA charges must be dismissed. The FDCA’s version of the common carrier exemption is arguably even clearer than the CSA’s. Section 373(a) expressly provides that “carriers shall not be subject to the other provisions of this Act [21 U.S.C. §§ 301 et seq.] by reason of their receipt, carriage, holding, or delivery of food, drugs, devices, tobacco products, or cosmetics in the usual course of business as carriers,” except in circumstances not applicable here. U.S. v. FedEx Corp. et al. 35 Motion to Dismiss No. CR 14-380 (CRB) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 See § 373(a) & (b).