Instructions Concerning the Alternative Fines Act 18 U.S.C. § 3571 provides in pertinent part that an organization that has been found guilty of an offense may be fined up to (1) the amount specified in the statute establishing punishment for the offense, (2) not more than $500,000 or (3) pursuant to the alternative fine provision of subdivision (d), whichever is greater. Section 3571(d), the alternative fine provision, provides as follows: If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may not be fined more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process. The superseding indictment in this case includes an allegation that, “for purposes of determining the alternative maximum fine pursuant to Title 18, United States Code, Section 3571(d),” FedEx and its supposed “coconspirators derived gross gains of at least $820,000,000.” Dkt. 28 ¶ 126. The