Collectively, the FedEx defendants employ more than 180,000 people and serve more than 220 countries and territories. Considering turnover, the total number of FedEx employees over the time period of the indictment is substantially higher than 250,000. Hundreds of thousands of customers have FedEx accounts. These accounts permit customers to ship packages through FedEx, but pay for the shipping services 1 Common carriers like FedEx are specifically exempted from the CSA’s registration requirements. 21 U.S.C. § 822(c) provides in relevant part that “[t]he following persons shall not be required to register and may lawfully possess any controlled substance or list I chemical under this title: . . . . (2) A common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose possession of the controlled substance or list I chemical is in the usual course of his business or employment.” Case3:14-cr-00380-CRB Document49 Filed12/03/14 Page7 of 21 U.S. v. FedEx Corp. et al. 4 Motion for Bill of Particulars No. CR 14-380 (CRB) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 only on a periodic basis — much like using a credit card.