See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1264 (statute prohibiting officer, agent, or employee of common carrier from knowingly misdelivering alcoholic beverages); 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (mail-fraud statute); 18 U.S.C. § 1462 (statute prohibiting importation or transportation of obscene matters); 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a) (child-pornography distribution U.S. OPP. TO MOT. TO DISMISS 12 CR No. 14-380 CRB 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 statute). For example, 49 U.S.C. § 80302 provides that “[a] person may not— (1) transport contraband in an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel; (2) conceal or possess contraband on an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel; or (3) use an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel to facilitate the transportation, concealment, receipt, possession, purchase, sale, exchange, or giving away of contraband.” 49 U.S.C. § 80302(b). For purposes of this section, “contraband” includes a narcotic drug that “is acquired, possessed, sold, transferred, or offered for sale” in violation of the laws of the United States. 49 U.S.C. § 80302(a)(1)(B).