Backlund, 689 F.3d 986, 997-98 (9th Cir. 2012). The rule of lenity “ensures fair warning by so resolving ambiguity in a criminal statute as to apply it only to conduct clearly covered.” United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 266 (1997). B. The CSA Counts (Counts 1-10 & 13-15) Properly State Offenses Under the CSA. 1. Section 822(c) does not exempt common carriers from the CSA’s prohibitions. The CSA imposes certain registration requirements on every person who manufactures, distributes, dispenses, or proposes to manufacture, distribute, or dispense any controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. §§ 822(a), 823. Under Section 822(b), persons who register under the CSA “are authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute, or dispense such substances . . . to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of [the CSA].” 21 U.S.C. § 822(b).