Consistent with this analysis, the Ninth Circuit has rejected the contention that a defendant who is exempted from registration requirements under Section 822(c)(1) is thereby “authorized to possess controlled substances and thus should be free from prosecution under § 841.” United States v. Goldfine, 538 F.2d 815, 819-20 (9th Cir. 1976) (discussing Moore). Likewise, in United States v. Hill, 589 F.2d 1344 (8th Cir. 1979), the Eighth Circuit specifically addressed and rejected a defendant’s claim that Section 822(c) exempted him from criminal liability under 21 U.S.C. § 841. Id. at 1350. In that case, the defendant was a sales representative for a pharmaceutical company who took advantage of his 2 Section 822(c)(3) states that the persons exempted from the CSA’s registration requirements include “[a]n ultimate user who possesses [a controlled substance or list I chemical] for a purpose specified in section 802(25) of this title.” Id. Section 802(25) originally contained a definition for “ultimate user” but was redesignated 802(26) by Pub. L. 98-473, § 507(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2071, and was further redesignated 802(27) by Pub.