Case 1:11-cr-00161-CCE Document 296 Filed 05/23/12 Page 7 of 12 8 B. Access to Jurors’ Identity is Mandated by Federal Law The Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968 (28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq.) prescribes the manner in which federal jurors are to be selected and to serve. In addition to such things as describing the parameters of the jury pool (“a fair cross section of the community”) and providing there shall be no discrimination in service, the Act requires each U.S. district court to “devise and place into operation a written plan” that addresses a number of issues. 28 U.S.C. § 1863. “Among other things,” the law states, “such plan shall … fix the time when the names drawn from the qualified jury wheel shall be disclosed to parties and to the public.” 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(7). Although the Act does contemplate there may be times when “the interests of justice” require a court to keep juror names confidential, a recent Seventh Circuit opinion held that such instances are exceptional.