32 Cited authorities
[…] 10. In re Washington Post Co.

    807 F.2d 383 (4th Cir. 1986)   Cited 356 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that before making specific findings in conjunction with an order to close a proceeding or seal documents, the district court must docket closure motions "`reasonably in advance of their disposition'" in order to give the press and public notice and then "provide interested persons `an opportunity to object to the request before the court ma[kes] its decision'" (quoting In re Knight Publ'g Co., 743 F.2d at 234-35)
  11. Section 1861 - Declaration of policy

    28 U.S.C. § 1861   Cited 996 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Codifying the right to "juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes"
  12. Section 1863 - Plan for random jury selection

    28 U.S.C. § 1863   Cited 423 times
    Permitting excuses for "undue hardship"