17 Cited authorities
[…] 9. United States v. Bowman

    260 U.S. 94 (1922)   Cited 218 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Approving prosecution for overseas criminal conduct under “such laws as [the United States] might pass to protect itself and its property”
  10. Valdes v. U.S.

    475 F.3d 1319 (D.C. Cir. 2007)   Cited 37 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding "official acts" encompass "inappropriate influence on decisions that the government actually makes"
  11. Section 12 - Pleadings and Pretrial Motions

    Fed. R. Crim. P. 12   Cited 4,536 times
    Recognizing that "the term waiver in the context of a criminal case ordinarily refers to the intentional relinquishment of a known right" and that the Advisory Committee therefore "decided not to employ the term ‘waiver’ " in the revised rule
  12. Section 641 - License

    N.Y. Banking Law § 641   Cited 15 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prescribing an "investigation fee" for any application for a money transmitting license