D.C. Code § 26-1002(a). On its face, the statutory language does not indicate an intent that Section 26-1002 extends to businesses outside of the District of Columbia. Had the District of Columbia City Council wished to regulate out of state Internet entities, it could easily have done so. Indeed, certain states' money transmitter licensing statutes expressly state that the statute applies to nonresident Internet-based money transmitting businesses. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-208.3(c) ("a person is considered to be engaged in the business of money transmission in this State if that person makes available, from ... an Internet website North Carolina citizens may access in order to enter into those transactions by electronic means."); Wyo. Stat. § 40-22-103(b) (same). Section 26-1002 does not follow suit, suggesting that an Internet-based money transmitting business without a physical presence in the District, such as e-gold, Ltd., does not need to be licensed in the District of Columbia.