A. District of Columbia Law Does Not Require Internet and Nonresident Money Transmitters to Obtain a License. Section 26-1002(a) states: "no person shall engage in the business of money transmission without obtaining a license issued by the [Commissioner of the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking]." D.C. Code § 26-1002(a). On its face, the statutory language does not indicate an intent that Section 26-1002 extends to businesses outside of the District of Columbia.