58 Cited authorities
[…] Finding that in order to invoke federal question jurisdiction, a plaintiff's claims must arise "under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
  13. Section 553 - Rule making

    5 U.S.C. § 553   Cited 4,100 times   148 Legal Analyses
    Exempting "interpretative rules," among other things, from the notice-and-comment requirement
  14. Section 1345 - United States as plaintiff

    28 U.S.C. § 1345   Cited 2,933 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting the district courts jurisdiction over "all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States"
  15. Section 7401 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 7401   Cited 1,378 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments”
  16. Section 7604 - Citizen suits

    42 U.S.C. § 7604   Cited 867 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts limited jurisdiction "to compel (consistent with paragraph (2) of this section) agency action unreasonably delayed ..."
  17. Section 1355 - Fine, penalty or forfeiture