115 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1001 - Statements or entries generally

    18 U.S.C. § 1001   Cited 7,347 times   303 Legal Analyses
    Making false statements
  18. Section 3500 - Demands for production of statements and reports of witnesses

    18 U.S.C. § 3500   Cited 5,376 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the government to produce "any statement," including testimony provided before the grand jury, only after the witness has testified on direct examination at trial
  19. Section 1349 - Attempt and conspiracy

    18 U.S.C. § 1349   Cited 5,173 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter"
  20. Section 1512 - Tampering with a witness, victim, or an informant

    18 U.S.C. § 1512   Cited 4,363 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Defining "law enforcement officer" as "an officer or employee of the Federal Government "
  21. Section 50.9 - Policy with regard to open judicial proceedings