11 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Section 951 - Definitions

    21 U.S.C. § 951   Cited 2,744 times   3 Legal Analyses

    (a) For purposes of this subchapter- (1) The term "import" means, with respect to any article, any bringing in or introduction of such article into any area (whether or not such bringing in or introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning of the tariff laws of the United States). (2) The term "customs territory of the United States" has the meaning assigned to such term by general note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. (b) Each term defined in section 802 of this

  11. Section 1831 - Economic espionage

    18 U.S.C. § 1831   Cited 320 times   85 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable for economic espionage "[w]hoever, intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government ... knowingly ... without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals" trade secrets