Id. And the competency right does not end at a conviction. In addition, a defendant must have the "'capacity to appreciate his position and make a rational choice'"whether to challenge his conviction or sentence on appeal or in post-conviction proceedings. Miller ex rel. Jones v. Stewart, 231 F.3d 1248, 1250 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting Rees v. Peyton, 384 U.S. 312, 313, 86 S. Ct. 1505, 16 L.Ed. 2d 583 (1966) (per curiam)). Congress has set out specific procedures for determining a criminal defendant's mental competence. 18 U.S.C. § 4241 (governing motions for competency hearings made "[a]t any time after the commencement of a prosecution . . . and prior to the sentencing of the defendant").