Thus, in a mail or wire fraud case, the government “ha[s] to establish that the [false statement] caused or was intended to cause actual harm to the [victim] of a pecuniary nature or that the victim could have negotiated a better deal for itself if it had not been deceived.” Id. at *4 (quoting Mittelstaedt) (emphasis in original). In this case, which is based on alleged misstatements made to insurance companies to induce them to issue life insurance policies, the legal meaning of materiality must be further refined with reference to New York Insurance Law § 3105 and its definition of materiality in the context of misrepresentations made to an insurance company by a would-be purchaser of an insurance policy in order to obtain a policy. That section provides in relevant part: “(c) In determining the question of materiality, evidence of the practice of the insurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible.” This longstanding legal definition of what is or is not considered material to an insurance company in the context of the issuance of a policy necessarily guided the actions of the large and sophisticated insurance companies that issued the policies at issue in this case.