18 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that Government lacked standing to quash rule 17(c) subpoenas issued by the defendant to third parties
  9. U.S. v. Giffen

    379 F. Supp. 2d 337 (S.D.N.Y. 2004)   Cited 54 times
    Directing the government to provide a preliminary trial exhibit list before trial
  10. U.S. v. Mittelstaedt

    31 F.3d 1208 (2d Cir. 1994)   Cited 71 times
    Holding that defendant's failure to disclose another partner's interest in a partnership tax return was material because it had the potential for hindering the IRS's efforts to verify and monitor the other partner's tax liability
  11. Section 1341 - Frauds and swindles

    18 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 13,401 times   104 Legal Analyses
    Relating to mail fraud
  12. Section 1349 - Attempt and conspiracy

    18 U.S.C. § 1349   Cited 5,126 times   40 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter"
  13. Section 3105 - Representations by the insured

    N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105   Cited 321 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Requiring "inducement"
  14. Section 3205 - Insurable interest in the person; consent required; exceptions

    N.Y. Ins. Law § 3205   Cited 46 times   1 Legal Analyses