32 Cited authorities
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6402   Cited 747 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Secretary authority to credit an overpayment to any tax liability
  15. Section 3716 - Administrative offset

    31 U.S.C. § 3716   Cited 725 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing an agency whose debt collection attempts are unsuccessful to “collect the claim by administrative offset”
  16. Section 3701 - Definitions and application

    31 U.S.C. § 3701   Cited 188 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Defining "nontax" debts as any debts "other than [debts] ... under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
  17. Section 3003 - Rules of construction

    28 U.S.C. § 3003   Cited 110 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the FDCPA "shall preempt State law to the extent such law is inconsistent with a provision of this chapter"
  18. Section 285.5 - Centralized offset of Federal payments to collect nontax debts owed to the United States

    31 C.F.R. § 285.5   Cited 150 times