35 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that if defendant is not served within 90 days after the complaint is filed, the court—on a motion, or on its own following notice to the plaintiff—must dismiss the action without prejudice against that defendant or order that service be made by a certain time
  13. Rule 11 - Signing Pleadings, Motions, and Other Papers; Representations to the Court; Sanctions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 11   Cited 36,947 times   148 Legal Analyses
    Holding an "unrepresented party" to the same standard as an attorney
  14. Section 78u - Investigations and actions

    15 U.S.C. § 78u   Cited 2,367 times   86 Legal Analyses
    Granting the SEC the power to seek civil penalties for violations of the Exchange Act
  15. Section 78aa - Jurisdiction of offenses and suits

    15 U.S.C. § 78aa   Cited 2,344 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Granting "[t]he district courts of the United States . . . exclusive jurisdiction [over] violations of [the Exchange Act of 1934] or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by [the Exchange Act of 1934] or the rules and regulations thereunder."
  16. Section 77v - Jurisdiction of offenses and suits

    15 U.S.C. § 77v   Cited 1,055 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Granting "concurrent" jurisdiction