59 Cited authorities
[…] Prohibiting the use of "any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud" in connection with the offer or sale of any security
  12. Section 2461 - Mode of recovery

    28 U.S.C. § 2461   Cited 3,179 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing criminal forfeiture where civil forfeiture is permitted in connection with a criminal offense
  13. Section 77t - Injunctions and prosecution of offenses

    15 U.S.C. § 77t   Cited 1,413 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Granting the SEC the power to seek civil penalties for violations of the Securities Act
  14. Section 77b - Definitions; promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation

    15 U.S.C. § 77b   Cited 1,406 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Instructing the SEC to consider, "in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation"
  15. Section 78o - Registration and regulation of brokers and dealers

    15 U.S.C. § 78o   Cited 985 times   53 Legal Analyses
    Requiring broker-dealers to be FINRA members
  16. Section 16 - Judgments

    15 U.S.C. § 16   Cited 711 times   11 Legal Analyses