The information required to be filed with the Commission in the CFTC Form 1-FR-FMC reports, i.e. the amount of customer funds held in segregated accounts, is material in nature. See Case: 1:12-cv-05383 Document #: 7 Filed: 07/10/12 Page 8 of 14 PageID #:159 8 United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S.506, 509 (1995) (defining “materiality” for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 1001; the false statement or omission must have “the natural tendency to influence or is capable of influencing the federal agency”). By submitting and signing false CFTC Form 1-FR-FMC reports to the Commission, Wasendorf violated Section 6(c)(2) of the Act. D. Wasendorf is Liable for PFG’s Violations of the Act Section 13(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) (2006) provides that: Any person who, directly or indirectly controls any person who has violated any provision of this Act or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this Act may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as such controlled person. In such action, the Commission has the burden of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting the violation. To establish controlling person liability under Section 13(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) (2006), the Commission must show: (1) control; and (2) lack of good faith or knowing inducement of the acts constituting the violation. In re First Nat’l Trading Corp., [1992-1994 Transfer Binder] Comm.