Fut. L. Rep. (CCH) ¶27,701 at 48,315 (CFTC July 19, 1999) (respondents violated Section 4b of the Act by surreptitiously retaining money in their own bank accounts that should have been traded on behalf of the investors), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, Slusser v. CFTC, 210 F.3d 783 (7th Cir. 2000). Case: 1:12-cv-05383 Document #: 7 Filed: 07/10/12 Page 7 of 14 PageID #:158 7 C. PFG and Wasendorf Violated Section 6(c)(2) of the Act, as amended, by Making False Statements of Material Facts to the Commission in CFTC Form 1-FR-FCMs Section 6(c)(2) of the Act, to be codified at 7 U.S.C. § 9(2), prohibits making “any false or misleading statement of a material fact to the Commission, including in any registration application or any report filed with the Commission under this Act, or any other information relating to a swap, or a contract of sale of a commodity, in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or to omit to state in any such statement any material fact that is necessary to make any statement of a material fact made not misleading in any material respect, if the person knew, or reasonably should have known, the statement to be false or misleading.” On its face, Section 6(c) requires the Commission to prove: (1) a false or misleading statement or omission was made; (2) in a filed report; (3) with scienter; and (4) that the false or misleading statement or omission was material.