23 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 13c - Responsibility as principal; minor violations

    7 U.S.C. § 13c   Cited 166 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Aiding and abetting
  17. Section 6d - Dealing by unregistered futures commission merchants or introducing brokers prohibited; duties in handling customer receipts; conflict-of-interest systems and procedures; Chief Compliance Officer; rules to avoid duplicative regulations; swap requirements; portfolio margining accounts

    7 U.S.C. § 6d   Cited 124 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting depository institutions from treating customer assets “as belonging to the depositing futures commission merchant or any person other than the customers of such futures commission merchant”
  18. Section 1.1 - Reserved

    17 C.F.R. § 1.1   Cited 107 times

    17 C.F.R. §1.1

  19. Section 1.20 - Futures customer funds to be segregated and separately accounted for

    17 C.F.R. § 1.20   Cited 17 times