23 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1001 - Statements or entries generally

    18 U.S.C. § 1001   Cited 7,354 times   303 Legal Analyses
    Making false statements
  13. Section 1 - Short title

    7 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 943 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Defining an FCM as, among other things and in pertinent part, an entity that is "engaged in soliciting or in accepting orders for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery" or is registered as an FCM
  14. Section 13a-1 - Enjoining or restraining violations

    7 U.S.C. § 13a-1   Cited 421 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing district courts, instead of the Commission, to impose "a civil penalty in the amount of not more than the greater of $100,000 or triple the monetary gain to the person for each violation"
  15. Section 9 - Prohibition regarding manipulation and false information

    7 U.S.C. § 9   Cited 301 times   75 Legal Analyses