23 Cited authorities
[…] Defining an FCM as, among other things and in pertinent part, an entity that is "engaged in soliciting or in accepting orders for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery" or is registered as an FCM
  14. Section 13a-1 - Enjoining or restraining violations

    7 U.S.C. § 13a-1   Cited 421 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing district courts, instead of the Commission, to impose "a civil penalty in the amount of not more than the greater of $100,000 or triple the monetary gain to the person for each violation"
  15. Section 9 - Prohibition regarding manipulation and false information

    7 U.S.C. § 9   Cited 301 times   75 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the CFTC to seek to prohibit from future trading any person who "has willfully made any false or misleading statement of a material fact in any registration application or any report filed with the Commission"
  16. Section 13c - Responsibility as principal; minor violations

    7 U.S.C. § 13c   Cited 166 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Aiding and abetting