45 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 38,849 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Permitting "[m]alice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind [to] be alleged generally"
  15. Section 106 - Exclusive rights in copyrighted works

    17 U.S.C. § 106   Cited 3,729 times   107 Legal Analyses
    Granting the owners of copyrights in “literary, musical, dramatic, and choreographic works, pantomimes, and pictorial, graphic, or sculptural works” the exclusive right “to display the copyrighted work publicly”
  16. Section 501 - Infringement of copyright

    17 U.S.C. § 501   Cited 3,154 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Granting a cause of action to "[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright"
  17. Section 410.10 - Generally

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 410.10   Cited 1,318 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Allowing for jurisdiction over non-residents coextensive with due process requirements
  18. Section 204 - Execution of transfers of copyright ownership