37 Cited authorities
[…] N.J. Stat. § 34:11-56a25.1   Cited 43 times

    No claim for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, unlawful discharge or other discriminatory acts taken in retaliation against the employee, or other damages under this act shall be valid with respect to any such claim which has arisen more than six years prior to the commencement of an action for the recovery thereof. In determining when an action is commenced, the action shall be considered to be commenced on the date when a complaint is filed with the Commissioner of the Department

  17. Section 516.4 - Posting of notices

    29 C.F.R. § 516.4   Cited 114 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring posting of FLSA requirements "in conspicuous places in every establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit then to observe easily a copy."
  18. Section 552.3 - Domestic service employment

    29 C.F.R. § 552.3   Cited 90 times   10 Legal Analyses