28 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that a copyright infringer may be liable for "the copyright owner's actual damages and any additional profits of the infringer"
  14. Section 102 - Subject matter of copyright: In general

    17 U.S.C. § 102   Cited 2,304 times   121 Legal Analyses
    Granting protection to "literary works"
  15. Section 410 - Registration of claim and issuance of certificate

    17 U.S.C. § 410   Cited 1,546 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Finding that production of a certificate of copyright registration gave rise to a rebuttable presumption that copyright was valid
  16. Section 301 - Preemption with respect to other laws

    17 U.S.C. § 301   Cited 1,433 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Stating that when "legal or equitable rights ... are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright ... no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State"
  17. Section 107 - Limitations on exclusive rights: Fair use

    17 U.S.C. § 107   Cited 1,041 times   177 Legal Analyses
    Noting that the third factor concerns "the amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole"