Indeed, Congress said as much in FNMA’s 17 Indeed, an instrumentality is a means “to achieve an end or purpose.” Black’s Law Dictionary 870 (9th ed. 2009); see also T I Fed. Credit Union v. DelBonis, 72 F.3d 921, 931 (1st Cir. 1995) (stating that an entity’s governmental function may be “the most ‘significant factor in determining whether a particular entity is a federal instrumentality’” (quoting United States v. Michigan, 851 F.2d 803, 806 (6th Cir. 1988))). 16 Case 1:11-cv-09202-PAC Document 33 Filed 03/30/12 Page 27 of 62 charter. See 12 U.S.C. § 1719(b), (d)-(e) (stating that the obligations and securities issued by FNMA “are not guaranteed by the United States and do not constitute a debt or obligation of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof other than the corporation”) (emphasis added); Kidder Peabody & Co., Inc. v. Unigestion Int’l, Ltd., 903 F. Supp. 479, 496 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (holding that this language stems from the “obvious premise” that FNMA “is an instrumentality of the United States”).