32 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 1320d-1 - General requirements for adoption of standards

    42 U.S.C. § 1320d-1   Cited 150 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the statute applies to health plans, health care clearinghouses, and health care providers
  16. Section 876 - Subpenas

    21 U.S.C. § 876   Cited 64 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing for judicial enforcement
  17. Section 159.002 - Confidential Communications

    Tex. Occ. Code § 159.002   Cited 38 times
    Referring to a "record of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient"
  18. Section 159.003 - Exceptions to Confidentiality in Court or Administrative Proceedings

    Tex. Occ. Code § 159.003   Cited 12 times
    Listing exception "in a civil action or administrative proceeding, if relevant, brought by the patient or a person on the patient's behalf, if the patient or person is attempting to recover monetary damages for a physical or mental condition including the patient's death"
  19. Section 159.009 - Injunction; Cause of Action for Unauthorized Release of Confidential Information

    Tex. Occ. Code § 159.009   Cited 4 times
    Authorizing person aggrieved by violation of statute to bring a cause of action for civil damages