Contrary to the United States‟ characterization (Opp. at 37), FHA regulations and the AC-1 itself establish that indemnification is not an obligation to pay money to the government. Indemnification does not involve a payment to the government where the mortgagee is the holder of the loan; rather, it is the absence of requesting a payment from the government if the loan defaults (which it may never do). 24 C.F.R. § 203.255(g)(5) (“mortgagee agrees to either abstain from filing an insurance claim, or reimburse FHA if a subsequent holder of the mortgage files an insurance claim and FHA suffers a financial loss”); see also AC-1 ¶ 43. Here, the United States alleges that Wells Fargo was the holder of record for the “vast majority” of the loans at issue (AC-1 ¶ 5). Thus, indemnification means that Wells Fargo abstains from making an insurance claim.