statutes to surmise if they make the certification a condition of payment.‖); Mikes, 275 F.3d at 701-02 (making clear that where there are separate repercussions for violations of a regulatory regime, compliance with such regulations is not a condition of payment). 28 28 See also Vigil, 639 F.3d at 798-99 (finding it ―significant‖ in dismissing an alleged false certification that the applicable regulations provided detailed remedies for non-compliance); Blundell, 2011 WL 167246, at *15 Case 1:12-cv-07527-JMF Document 27 Filed 01/16/13 Page 39 of 62 28 In fact, the applicable regulation, 24 C.F.R. § 202.5, reads: To be approved for participation in [FHA] programs, and to maintain approval, a lender or mortgagee shall meet and continue to meet the general requirements of paragraphs (a) through (n) of this section. [emphasis added] This section references paragraph (m) concerning the submission of an annual certification and paragraph (h) concerning the implementation of a quality control plan; and self-reporting is made a part of the quality control plan through a HUD handbook.