For example, defendants’ claim that section 951(b)(3)(A) evidences some intent on the part of Congress to keep perpetrators and “affect[ed]” federally insured victims distinct from each other (Br. at 11- 14), is specious. As a threshold matter, as noted above, it is section 951(a) that sets forth who may be sued under FIRREA, not section 951(b), which merely sets forth the amount of civil penalties available. See 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(a). Section 951(b)(3)(A) provides that “[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from the violation, or if the violation results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the violator, the amount of the civil penalty may exceed the amounts described in paragraphs (1) and (2) [$1 million and $5 million, respectively] but may not exceed the amount of such gain or loss.” Id. § 1833a(b)(3)(A). Accordingly, if a federally insured financial institution commits a mail or wire fraud that affects itself or any other federally insured financial institution and “any person derives pecuniary gain” from it, the penalty may be the amount of the gain.