34 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1415 - Procedural safeguards

    20 U.S.C. § 1415   Cited 7,203 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "before the filing of a civil action . . . seeking relief that is also available under [the IDEA], the [IDEA's administrative] procedures . . . shall be exhausted"
  13. Section 1400 - Short title; findings; purposes

    20 U.S.C. § 1400   Cited 6,550 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Finding of Congress that "the education of children with disabilities can be made more effective by ... ensuring that families ... have meaningful opportunities to participate"
  14. Section 1401 - Definitions

    20 U.S.C. § 1401   Cited 2,882 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Defining such plans
  15. Section 12133 - Enforcement

    42 U.S.C. § 12133   Cited 745 times
    Adopting the "remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29"
  16. Section 1416 - Monitoring, technical assistance, and enforcement

    20 U.S.C. § 1416   Cited 75 times
    Authorizing the Secretary of Education to review state IDEA compliance and to withhold federal funds
  17. Section 20-2-152 - Special education services

    Ga.