Furnish v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 262 F.2d 727 (9th Cir. 1958). It is not the case that the filing of Certificates of Release of Federal Tax Liens in respect to Defendant’s former spouse means that Defendant’s liabilities for 1999 and 2000 “have been officially satisfied or dismissed under the law.” ECF No. 68 at 9:20-10:11. "It is well settled that although a certificate of tax lien release is conclusive that the lien is extinguished, it is not conclusive that the tax liability is extinguished.” Boyer v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, T.C. Memo 2003-322, 86 T.C.M. (CCH) 615 (citing I.R.C. § 6325 and cases); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6325-1(a)(1) ("[i]n all cases, the liability for the payment of the tax continues until satisfaction of the tax in full or until the expiration of the statutory period for collection ...").