The Certificate of Release of Federal Tax Liens (which Case 2:10-cv-02358-DGC Document 70 Filed 05/03/12 Page 3 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 UNITED STATES’ RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS DUE TO LACK OF EVIDENCE AND MOTION TO STRIKE4 references Defendant’s former spouse) does not establish that Defendant has no tax liability. Defendant repeats the frivolous arguments regarding delegation of authority to prepare returns under 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b) repeatedly made by Defendant’s “expert” Mr. Bigley. ECF No. 68 at 10:18-12:16. Section 6020(b) reads: (b) Execution of return by Secretary.-- (1) Authority of Secretary to execute return.--If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise. (2) Status of returns.--Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes. Treasury Regulations specifically allow the Secretary to delegate the authority to prepare a return under § 6020(b) to district directors or other IRS employees.