UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] more notice than that given to LFG.
Case 2:15-cv-05042-SVW Document 9 Filed 09/21/15 Page 17 of 25 Page ID #:638
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
15
4. The Notice of Levy Is Inadequate Under I.R.C. § 6335.
I.R.C. § 7426 permits the non-taxpayer, such as LFG, whose property has
been wrongfully levied upon to bring civil suit against the Government. The
statute of limitations for claims brought under section 7426 is nine (9) months from
the date of levy. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c)(1). The nine-month period runs from “the
date of the levy.” I.R.C. § 6502 defines that date as “the date on which a levy on
property or rights to property is made shall be the date on which the notice of
seizure provided in section 6335(a) is given “to the owner or possessor of the
personal property.”
In turn, I.R.C. § 6335(a) requires:
As soon as practicable after seizure of property, notice in writing shall
be given by the Secretary to the owner of the property, (or, in the case