Internal Revenue Code § 6503(h) tolls the limitation for when a pending bankruptcy proceeding prevents assessing or collecting taxes. That section provides as follows: (h) The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such [bankruptcy] case from making the assessment or from collecting and -- (1) for assessment, for 60 days thereafter, and (2) for collection, 6 months thereafter. The automatic stay can end by either operation of law upon the entry of discharge or by order of the court. Bankruptcy Code § 362 (c) (operation of law) or § 362(d) (order).