No. 79)), the United States claims the following taxes to be due from Mazur on or about July 9, 2013 attached as Assessment Date Amount TY82 June 10, 2002 $3,096,726.25 TY83 July 8, 2002 $6,438,722.32 TY84 August 10, 2002 $5,945,388.34 TY85 July 8, 2002 $8,932,388.34 TY86 July 8, 2002 $14,553,097.42 TY87 May 24, 2002 $13,235,993.31 TY91 November 30, 1992 $14,709.16 TY02 January 10, 2005 $38,248.14 TY03 February 19, 2007 $48,465.97 TY04 February 12, 2007 $29,512.52 TY05 September 24, 2007 $14,497.98 $52,347,749.75 E. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS APPLICABLE TO MAZUR’S TAXES. Internal Revenue Code § 6502 specifies the statute of limitations on collection after assessment. It provides in pertinent part: Collection after assessment. (a) Length of period. Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun-- Case 2:15-cv-05042-SVW Document 1 Filed 07/02/15 Page 24 of 32 Page ID #:24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 ‐ 20 ‐ (1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax, or …. If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable. Internal Revenue Code § 6503(h) tolls the limitation for when a pending bankruptcy proceeding prevents assessing or collecting taxes.