That argument fails on three grounds. A. MAILED NOTICE OF LEVY IS INEFFECTIVE UNDER I.R.C. § 6335 I.R.C. § 7426 permits the non-taxpayer, such as LFG, whose property has been wrongfully levied upon to bring civil suit against the United States. The statute of limitations for claims brought under section 7426 is nine (9) months from the date of levy.12 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c)(1). I.R.C. § 6502 defines that date as “the date on which a levy on property or rights to property is made shall be the date on which the notice of seizure provided in section 6335(a) is given” to the owner of the personal property, i.e., the Shares.