Case 2:16-cv-00689-JLR Document 9 Filed 04/04/17 Page 6 of 10 -7- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Paragraph 13 is blatantly false. The Defendant did not have any signing authority on this account. Based on the above sampling of errors, the Court must question the validity of the claims by the Plaintiff, and there is no specific evidence of how they computed this monetary claim. The claim to which the Plaintiff is seeking relief specifically bars relief in the situations such as this case. Specifically, 31 U.S.C. §5321 (a)(5)(B)(II) states that “No penalty shall be imposed under subparagraph (A) with respect to any violation if such violation was due to reasonable cause.” Willful neglect on the part of the taxpayer means a “conscious, intentional failure or reckless indifference” while reasonable cause requires that the taxpayer demonstrate that he “exercised ordinary business care and prudence.” United States v. Boyle, 105 S.Ct. 687, 690 (1985). In Cheek v.