10 Cited authorities
[…] 7. Ammex, Inc. v. U.S.

    334 F.3d 1052 (Fed. Cir. 2003)   Cited 48 times
    Requiring final judgment on merits to preclude later adjudication of same claim
  8. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 345,885 times   922 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  9. Section 5314 - Records and reports on foreign financial agency transactions

    31 U.S.C. § 5314   Cited 203 times   37 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the Treasury to set through regulation "the magnitude of transactions subject to a requirement or a regulation under" the Act
  10. Section 5321 - Civil penalties

    31 U.S.C. § 5321   Cited 185 times   73 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the imposition of a civil penalty not to exceed $100,000 or the value of the bank account at the time of the violation, whichever is greater, for willful violations