20 Cited authorities
[…] Providing for venue where the defendant is "an inhabitant," "may be found," or "transacts business"
  17. Section 16 - Judgments

    15 U.S.C. § 16   Cited 711 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Tolling the clock on private antitrust suits "during the pendency" of related suits by the federal government and "for one year thereafter"
  18. Section 25 - Restraining violations; procedure

    15 U.S.C. § 25   Cited 197 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Conferring jurisdiction on federal courts to "prevent and restrain violations" of antitrust law
  19. Section 5 - Bringing in additional parties

    15 U.S.C. § 5   Cited 99 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Allowing nationwide service only if the court finds “that the ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before the court”