The provisions regarding physical searches, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1821-1829, track those dealing with electronic surveillance, and the requirements for applications and authorizations are largely the same. There are, however, a few significant differences in what the government must do when seeking to perform physical searches under FISA. An application for an order authorizing physical searches under FISA must include “a description of the premises or property to be searched and of the information, material, or property to be seized, reproduced, or altered,” 50 U.S.C. § 1823(a)(2), as well as “a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify the applicant’s belief that . . . the premises or property to be searched contains foreign intelligence information.” § 1823(a)(3)(B). “Where the physical search involves a search of the residence of a United States person, the Attorney General shall state what investigative techniques have previously been utilized to obtain the foreign intelligence information concerned and the degree to which these techniques resulted in acquiring such information.” § 1823(a)(7). Orders authorizing physical searches must direct “that the Federal officer conducting the physical search promptly report to the court the circumstances and results of the physical search.” § 1824(b)(2)(E).