See also United States v. Belfield, 692 F.2d 141, 145 (D.C. Cir. 1982) (“[r]esponding to post-Watergate concerns about the Executive’s use of warrantless electronic surveillance, Congress, with the support of the Justice Department, acted in 1978 to establish a regularized procedure for use in the foreign intelligence and counterintelligence field”). 4 The statute also authorizes electronic surveillance without court orders in limited circumstances not applicable here. See 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(1)(A); 1805(e), 1811. Case 3:13-mc-00005-RRB Document 16 Filed 03/04/13 Page 12 of 55 9 1804(a)(1); the identity or description of the target, § 1804(a)(2); and “a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that: the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power; and each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” § 1804(a)(3). Also, the application must provide a “statement of the proposed minimization procedures,” § 1804(a)(4), and a “description of the nature of the information sought and the type of communications or activities to be subjected to surveillance.” § 1804(a)(5).