United States v. Blackmon, 273 F.3d 1204, 1207 (9th Cir. 2001). 8 The definitions in § 1801(e)(2) are inapplicable, because they concern information with respect to a foreign power or foreign territory, and there is no foreign territory involved in SPC Millay’s case. Case 3:13-mc-00005-RRB Document 16 Filed 03/04/13 Page 38 of 55 35 1. The FISA applications may not have included the required statements When reviewing the FISA applications, the court must ensure that any application for an order approving FISA surveillance or physical searches meets all of the criteria under 50 U.S.C. §§ 1804(a) 9, 1823(a)10, including, but not limited to, statements setting forth a description of the 9 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a) provides: Each application for an order approving electronic surveillance under this subchapter shall be made by a Federal officer in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge having jurisdiction under section 1803 of this title. Each application shall require the approval of the Attorney General based upon his finding that it satisfies the criteria and requirements of such application as set forth in this subchapter. It shall include— (1) the identity of the Federal officer making the application; (2) the identity, if known, or a description of the specific target of the electronic surveillance; (3) a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his belief that— (A) the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power; and (B) each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power; (4) a statement of the proposed minimization procedures; (5) a description of the nature of the information sought and the type of communications or activities to be subjected to the surveillance; (6) a certification or certifications by the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, an executive branch official or officials designated by the President from among those executive officers employed in the area of national security or defense and appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, or the Deputy Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, if designated by the President as a certifying official— (A) that the certifying official deems the information sought to be foreign intelligence information; (B) that a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign