involving any of the persons, facilities, or places specified in the application, and the action taken on each previous application; and (9) a statement of the period of time for which the electronic surveillance is required to be maintained, and if the nature of the intelligence gathering is such that the approval of the use of electronic surveillance under this title should not automatically terminate when the described type of information has first been obtained, a description of facts supporting the belief that additional information of the same type will be obtained thereafter. 10 50 U.S.C. § 1823(a) provides: Each application for an order approving a physical search under this subchapter shall be made by a Federal officer in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court. Each application shall require the approval of the Attorney General based upon the Attorney General’s finding that it satisfies the criteria and requirements for such application as set forth in this subchapter. Each application shall include— (1) the identity of the Federal officer making the application; (2) the identity, if known, or a description of the target of the search, and a description of the premises or property to be searched and of the information, material, or property to be seized, reproduced, or altered; (3) a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify the applicant’s belief that— Case 3:13-mc-00005-RRB Document 16 Filed 03/04/13 Page 39 of 55 36 nature of the information sought and the type of communications or activities to be subjected to surveillance and stating the proposed minimization procedures. Additionally, since the physical searches involved a search of the residence of a United States person, the government must include a statement from the Attorney General describing “what investigative techniques [had] previously been utilized to obtain the foreign intelligence information concerned and the degree to which [those] techniques resulted in acquiring such information.” 50 U.S.C. § 1823(a)(7). This Court should review any and all FISA applications to determine compliance with sections 1804(a) and 1823(a).