A majority of the targets that defendant has attempted to defraud through her scheme are “financial institutions” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 20. As set forth in the Affidavit of Special Agent Hamblet (CR 1, Exhibit A), defendant has continued her collection efforts against Mid Oregon Credit Union as recently as May 5, 2010. 5. Permanent Injunction under 18 U.S.C. § 1345. The Court has jurisdiction to grant a permanent injunction under 18 U.S.C. § 1345. The United States is entitled to a permanent injunction under 18 U.S.C. § 1345. A violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343, or 1344, federal fraud offenses, are enumerated predicate offenses to the application of the Fraud Injunction Statute. The Fraud Injunction Statute provides as follows: (a)(1) If a person is– . . . (A) violating or about to violate this chapter . . . (B) committing or about to commit a banking law violation (as defined in section 3322(d) of this title); . . . the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin such violation. . . . (3) A permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond. (b) The Court shall proceed as son as practicable to the hearing and determination of such an action, and may at any time before final determination, enter such a restraining order or prohibition, ro take such other action, as warranted to prevent continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought. A proceeding under this section is governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, except that, if an indictment has been returned against Page 5 - REPLY TO DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT Case 3:10-cv-00544-MO Document 38 Filed 12/20/10 Page 5 of 7 Page ID#: 481 the respondent, discovery is governed by the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. 18 U.S.C. § 1345. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the United States respectfully requests that this Court grant its Motion for Summary Judgment, and as relief enter a Permanent Injunction against defendant.